Is hypochlorous acid allowed to be used on food?

Category: REGULATION

The FDA cleared hypochlorous acid per FCN 1811 to be used for the following applications at up to 60 ppm: Hypochlorous acid may may be used in processing facilities at up to 60 ppm for use in process water or ice which comes into contact with food as a spray, wash, rinse, dip, chiller water, and scalding water for whole or cut meat and poultry, including carcasses, parts, trim, and organs; in process water, ice, or brine used for washing, rinsing, or cooling of processed and pre-formed meat and poultry products as defined in 21 CFR 170.3(n)(29) and 21 CFR 170.3(n)(34), respectively; in process water or ice for washing, rinsing or cooling fruits, vegetables, whole or cut fish and seafood; and in process water for washing or rinsing shell eggs. Click here to see FCN 1811 at the FDA website.